Language Code
English
French
German
Italian
Spainish
Basil
Basilic
Basilikum
Basilico
Albahaca
Bay Leaf
feuille de laurier
Lorbeerblatt
foglia d'alloro
hoja de laurel
Chive
ciboulette
Schnittlauch
Erba cipollina
cebollín
Dill
aneth
Dill
aneto
eneldo
Sage
sauge
Salbei
saggio
Sabio
Coriander (Cilantro)
Coriandre
Koriander
Coriandolo
Cilantro
Ice Plant (see Notes-1)
usine de glace
Eispflanze
impianto di ghiaccio
planta de hielo
Marjoram (see Notes-2)
Marjolaine
Majoran
Maggiorana
Mejorana
Rosemary
Romarin
Rosmarin
Rosmarino
Romero
Tarragon
Estragon
Estragon
Dragoncello
Estragón
Parsley
persil / persil frisé
Petersilie
Petersilie
Perejil
Italian Parsley
persil plat / simple
Italienische Petersilie
Prezzemolo italiano
Perejil italiano
Thyme
Thym
Thymian
Timo
Tomillo
Oregano
Origan
Oregano
Origano
Orégano
herbs
herbes
kräuter
erbe aromatiche
hierbas
Mint
menthe
Minze
menta
menta
Open
____________________
"It is not
the quantity
but the quality
of knowledge
which determines
the mind's dignity."
  - William Ellery Channing
___________

Images

Index - 1

Herbs pages


Herbs - 1
Notes

1 - Ice Plant:
Latin name: Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Synonyms: Carpobrotus crystallinum, Cryophytum crystallinum
Family: Aizoaceae (Fig-marigold Family)
Leaves and stems - raw or cooked. They can be used as a spinach substitute. The leaves have an acid flavour, they are thick and very succulent with a slightly salty tang. They can also be pickled like cucumbers or used as a garnish. http://www.naturalmedicinalherbs.net/herbs/m/mesembryanthemum-crystallinum=ice-plant.php
--
2 - Sweet Marjoram
Latin name: Origanum majorana
Synonyms: Majorana hortensis, Origanum majoranoides
Family: Labiatae
Leaves - raw or cooked. Sweet marjoram is widely used as a flavouring for salad dressings, vegetables, legumes and oils. It has a more delicate flavour than the closely related oregano (Origanum vulgare), and is best when used fresh and only added towards the end of cooking. A herb tea is made from the fresh or dried leaves. The flavour resembles a blend of thyme, rosemary and sage.
http://www.be-freshproduce.com/Products
Definition of herb, noun
1 botany: a seed-producing annual, biennial, or perennial that does not develop persistent woody tissue but dies down at the end of a growing season
2: a plant or plant part valued for its medicinal, savory, or aromatic qualities planted parsley, basil, and rosemary in her herb garden
Examples of herb in a Sentence
a dish seasoned with chopped fresh herbs rosemary, sage, and other herbs